vs
Coventry vs Sunderland: H2H Goals, BTTS & Over 2.5
Premier League · 2026/27
H2H goals record
last 12 meetings12meetings
2.83goals per match
67%both teams scored
50%over 2.5 goals
Every scoreline
- 13 May 2025 · Championship
Sunderland1 – 1
Coventry - 9 May 2025 · Championship
Coventry1 – 2
Sunderland - 15 Mar 2025 · Championship
Coventry3 – 0
Sunderland - 9 Nov 2024 · Championship
Sunderland2 – 2
Coventry - 23 Dec 2023 · Championship
Sunderland0 – 3
Coventry - 26 Aug 2023 · Championship
Coventry0 – 0
Sunderland - 25 Feb 2023 · Championship
Coventry2 – 1
Sunderland - 31 Jul 2022 · Championship
Sunderland1 – 1
Coventry - 1 Mar 2020 · League One
Coventry1 – 0
Sunderland - 23 Nov 2019 · League One
Sunderland1 – 1
Coventry - 13 Apr 2019 · League One
Sunderland4 – 5
Coventry - 29 Sep 2018 · League One
Coventry1 – 1
Sunderland
Goal stats this season
2026/27| Position | 15th | 18th |
| Points | 6 | 4 |
| Form | WWLLL | LLLDW |
| Goals scored per game | 0.83 | 1 |
| Goals conceded per game | 1.83 | 2 |
| BTTS | 17% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 | 50% | 33% |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
| Yellow cards per game | 0.8 | 2 |
| Corners per game | 3.7 | 4.5 |
| Home record | 1-0-2 | 1-0-2 |
| Away record | 1-0-2 | 0-1-2 |
· Coventry Building Society Arena
Missing players
A. AmendaOut Calf Injury
J. EcclesOut Injury
L. WoolfendenOut Knee Injury
H. WrightOut Muscle Injury
D. BallardOut Muscle Injury
T. MeunierOut Muscle Injury
R. MundleOut Knee Injury
W. IsidorDoubtful Injury
Coventry vs Sunderland goals record
67% of Coventry vs Sunderland meetings saw both teams score and 50% finished over 2.5 goals. The fixture averages 2.83 goals. Last meeting: Sunderland 1-1 Coventry.