vs
Preston vs Southampton: H2H Goals, BTTS & Over 2.5
England Championship · 2026/27
H2H goals record
last 5 meetings5meetings
3.2goals per match
60%both teams scored
80%over 2.5 goals
Every scoreline
- 2 May 2026 · Championship
Preston1 – 3
Southampton - 1 Nov 2025 · Championship
Southampton0 – 2
Preston - 16 Apr 2024 · Championship
Southampton3 – 0
Preston - 25 Oct 2023 · Championship
Preston2 – 2
Southampton - 21 Sep 2011 · League Cup
Southampton2 – 1
Preston
Goal stats this season
2026/27| Position | 24th | 6th |
| Points | 5 | 20 |
| Form | DLLLD | WDWWL |
| Goals scored per game | 0.83 | 2 |
| Goals conceded per game | 2.08 | 1 |
| BTTS | 67% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 | 67% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 3 |
| Yellow cards per game | 2.3 | 2 |
| Corners per game | 4.8 | 5.1 |
| Home record | 1-1-4 | 5-1-0 |
| Away record | 0-1-5 | 2-2-2 |
· Deepdale
Missing players
No missing players
No missing players
Preston vs Southampton goals record
60% of Preston vs Southampton meetings saw both teams score and 80% finished over 2.5 goals. The fixture averages 3.2 goals. Last meeting: Preston 1-3 Southampton.