Fixed Match TipsFootball match tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

⚽ Goal stats

League AlmanacOver/Under

Bundesliga Over 2.5 and Over 3.5: How Goal-Heavy Is It Really?

Twenty seasons of Bundesliga totals: how often each goal line lands, what a short favourite does to the scoreline, and where the over 2.5 price lags behind.

Saoirse MullanCompiled by Over/Under Goals specialistReviewed by Marisol Quintana, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
Bundesliga Over 2.5 and Over 3.5: How Goal-Heavy Is It Really?
Over/Under
The ledger
  • Bundesliga matches over 3.5 goals35.3%
  • Matches over 2.5 goals57.2%
  • Fair odds, over 3.52.84
  • Goals per game (6,426 matches)2.98

The Bundesliga has a reputation as the open league of Europe, and reputations are exactly what I distrust in a totals market. So I took every league match from 2005/06-2025/26, 6,426 of them, and asked the plain question: how often does a German top-flight game clear 2.5 and 3.5 goals, and is the price honest about it?

The headline answer is that the reputation mostly holds. Matches averaged 2.98 goals per game, over 2.5 landed in 57.2% and over 3.5 in 35.3%, which puts fair odds on the higher line at 2.84. If you want the match-by-match picks, my over/under betting tips page is where they live; this file is the background I check before writing any of them.

§ 1Over 2.5 lands in most Bundesliga matches

This is the base-rate ladder. Over 1.5 came in 80.6% of matches (fair odds 1.24), over 2.5 in 57.2% (fair 1.75) and over 3.5 in 35.3% (fair 2.84). At the extreme end, 18.0% of games produced five or more goals, a fair price of 5.54 for over 4.5.

The other end of the ladder is just as telling. Only 6.2% of matches finished 0-0, so the stalemate this market fears simply doesn't come along often in Germany. The fair price for under 2.5 works out at 2.34 against 1.75 for the over, which sets the default tilt.

How often Bundesliga matches clear each lineShare of 6,426 matches over each goal line
Over 0.5
93.8%
Over 1.5
80.6%
Over 2.5
57.2%
Over 3.5
35.3%
Over 4.5
18.0%
View the data: how often bundesliga matches clear each line
Share of 6,426 matches over each goal line
Over 0.593.8%
Over 1.580.6%
Over 2.557.2%
Over 3.535.3%
Over 4.518.0%

What I take from it: in this league the over 2.5 is the expected outcome, not the adventurous one. Any under I back needs a specific reason, whether that is a cagey derby, a heavy pitch or two sides with nothing to chase, rather than a hunch.

§ 2Short favourites push Bundesliga games towards four goals

Here the matches are split by the price of the favourite in the 1X2 market. With a favourite under 1.40, 46.8% of games had four or more goals and only 12.9% had 0-1. When the favourite was 2.50 or bigger, those shares moved to 27.9% and 23.6%.

The two-goal column is the quiet story. Exactly two goals, the most common under 2.5 total, came in 24.6% of the most open matches against 16.2% of those with the shortest favourite. A mismatch rarely settles for a tidy 2-0; the stronger side keeps going.

Bundesliga goal counts by favourite priceShare of matches by total goals; favourite = shorter 1X2 price
0-1 goals2 goals3 goals4+ goals
Fav under 1.40 (800)
13%16%24%47%
Fav 1.40–1.69 (1,307)
17%24%21%37%
Fav 1.70–1.99 (1,280)
20%26%22%33%
Fav 2.00–2.49 (2,417)
21%24%21%34%
Fav 2.50+ (614)
24%25%24%28%

Match counts in brackets.

View the data: bundesliga goal counts by favourite price
0-1 goals2 goals3 goals4+ goals
Fav under 1.40 (800)12.9%16.2%24.1%46.8%
Fav 1.40–1.69 (1,307)17.4%24.0%21.3%37.3%
Fav 1.70–1.99 (1,280)19.7%25.9%21.9%32.6%
Fav 2.00–2.49 (2,417)21.3%23.8%21.2%33.6%
Fav 2.50+ (614)23.6%24.6%23.9%27.9%

For me this is a tempo question. A heavy favourite usually means sustained pressure and a weaker side forced to open up when it falls behind, while an evenly priced game is far more likely to stay compact and stall.

§ 3The over 2.5 price runs slightly short of reality

This chart sets the margin-free chance implied by a major bookmaker against what actually happened, band by band. Across all 6,418 priced matches the priced chance averaged 56.4% against an actual rate of 57.2%, so the market is broadly well calibrated.

The gap sits at the short end. When over 2.5 was priced under 1.50 (1,078 matches), the market implied 68.4% and the over landed 72.1% (±2.7). At 2.10 or bigger (278 matches), the priced chance was 42.9% and the actual rate 40.6% (±5.8).

Bundesliga over 2.5: priced vs landedBy over 2.5 price; margin removed from the priced chance
Priced chanceActually went over95% range
Under 1.501,078 matches
68.4% → 72.1% +3.7
1.50–1.692,166 matches
58.9% → 59.7% +0.8
1.70–1.891,971 matches
52.9% → 52.9% 0
1.90–2.09925 matches
47.9% → 48.3% +0.4
2.10+278 matches
42.9% → 40.6% −2.3
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
View the data: bundesliga over 2.5: priced vs landed
Priced chanceActually went over95% range
Under 1.50 (1,078 matches)68.4%72.1%±2.7
1.50–1.69 (2,166 matches)58.9%59.7%±2.1
1.70–1.89 (1,971 matches)52.9%52.9%±2.2
1.90–2.09 (925 matches)47.9%48.3%±3.2
2.10+ (278 matches)42.9%40.6%±5.8

So the strongest goal expectations were, if anything, slightly underpriced, while the longest overs ran a touch light, though that smaller band carries a wide range. My caveat applies here most of all: these are historical hit rates, and edges a few points either way can come about by chance, so treat this as context rather than a system.

§ 4Bayern drive overs while Köln and Union sit lower

The club table covers 2021/22-2025/26, when the league over 2.5 rate rose to 61.0%. Bayern Munich matches went over in 80.0% of 170 games at 4.07 goals per game, well clear of Hoffenheim at 67.6% and Borussia Dortmund at 67.1%.

At the bottom, Köln had the lowest rate of qualifying clubs at 50.7% across 136 matches, yet still averaged 2.97 goals per game. Union Berlin, at 52.4% with 2.72 goals per game, look the more genuinely closed side.

Bundesliga clubs: most and fewest oversMatches involving each club, 2021/22-2025/26; min 100 matches
ClubMatchesOver 2.5Goals/gameScoredConcededvs league
Bayern Munich17080.0%4.072.961.11+19.0
Hoffenheim17067.6%3.451.661.78+6.6
Borussia Dortmund17067.1%3.542.221.32+6.1
Stuttgart17065.9%3.271.761.51+4.9
Bayer Leverkusen17065.3%3.392.151.24+4.3
RB Leipzig17063.5%3.201.951.25+2.5
Wolfsburg17058.2%3.081.421.65−2.8
Augsburg17057.1%2.951.241.71−3.9
Mainz17054.7%2.881.421.45−6.3
Bochum13654.4%3.071.121.96−6.6
Union Berlin17052.4%2.721.261.46−8.6
Köln13650.7%2.971.311.66−10.3

League over 2.5 rate in the same seasons: 61.0%. 17 clubs qualified; top 6 and bottom 6 shown.

Read the scored and conceded columns, not just the headline rate. Hoffenheim got there by conceding plenty, Bayern by scoring plenty, and Bochum conceded 1.96 per game: different routes to goals that behave differently once the weather turns or the stakes change.

Almanac verdict

Start from the over
Over 2.5 landed in 57.2% of matches and only 6.2% ended 0-0, so an under needs a concrete reason. Fair odds of 1.75 for the over and 2.34 for the under are the benchmarks.
Check the favourite's price
With a favourite under 1.40, 46.8% of matches reached four or more goals; at 2.50 or bigger that fell to 27.9%. Price the 3.5 line off the mismatch, not the league average.
Respect the short overs
Overs priced under 1.50 implied 68.4% but landed 72.1% (±2.7). A short over isn't automatically poor value here, though that margin is modest and can vanish.
Over/Under TipsToday's over/under picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same league records.
Over/under predictions →

Questions bettors ask

What percentage of Bundesliga matches go over 2.5 goals?

Across 6,426 matches from 2005/06-2025/26, 57.2% went over 2.5 goals, a fair price of 1.75. In 2021/22-2025/26 the rate was higher at 61.0%.

How often do Bundesliga games go over 3.5 goals?

Over 3.5 landed in 35.3% of Bundesliga matches, which works out at fair odds of 2.84. With a favourite priced under 1.40, 46.8% of games reached four or more goals.

Which Bundesliga team has the most over 2.5 matches?

Bayern Munich matches went over 2.5 in 80.0% of 170 games in 2021/22-2025/26, averaging 4.07 goals per game. Köln had the lowest rate among qualifying clubs at 50.7%.

Saoirse Mullan
Compiled bySaoirse Mullan

I'm Saoirse Mullan, based in Dublin, and I write the over/under goals tips at fixed-match.tips — reading tempo, chance quality and match context rather than the size of the names involved.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

Today’s scoreline predictions built on goal distributions and game state — a spread of plausible scores, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Half-time/full-time predictions read through how teams start, finish and turn a match — tempo patterns and squad habits over guesswork.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

Match-result (1X2) tips treating each outcome as price against probability — the draw taken seriously, value over the bigger badge.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Both-teams-to-score calls reading defensive frailty and attacking intent — game state and chance quality, not just famous front lines.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Over/under goals tips built on tempo, chance quality and match context — whether a game should flow or stall, not the size of the names.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

BTTS-and-win combination tips — a side strong enough to win but open enough to concede, with the profiles that genuinely fit.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

The highest-confidence selections of the week, framed honestly around value and staking — edge, never false guarantees.

Read the breakdown →