Fixed Match TipsFootball match tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

⚽ Goal stats

League AlmanacOver/Under

La Liga Over/Under Goals: How Over 2.5 Rose, Fell and Recovered

Two decades of La Liga goals lines: how often over 2.5 landed, how closely the margin-free price followed, and which clubs push the rate up or down.

Saoirse MullanCompiled by Over/Under Goals specialistReviewed by Marisol Quintana, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
La Liga Over/Under Goals: How Over 2.5 Rose, Fell and Recovered
Over/Under
The ledger
  • La Liga over 2.5 peak, 2016/1756.3%
  • Over 2.5, 2019/20–2025/2646.6%
  • Over 2.5, 2012/13–2018/1951.5%
  • Over 2.5 across all 7,600 matches49.5%

La Liga has a reputation for technical football, but reputation tells you little about whether three goals will arrive. Across 7,600 league matches from 2005/06 to 2025/26, the league averaged 2.67 goals per game and over 2.5 landed in 49.5%, almost exactly a coin flip. What interests me is how far that rate wandered either side of the middle, and whether the price kept pace.

The short answer is that over 2.5 climbed to a peak of 56.3% in 2016/17, fell to 46.6% across 2019/20–2025/26, and has edged back towards the middle since. The margin-free price followed the trend closely but lagged at the turns. My free over/under tips page carries the match-by-match reads. This file is the background they sit on.

§ 1Over 2.5 peaked in 2016/17 while the price lagged

This chart plots two lines per season. One shows how often over 2.5 actually landed. The other shows what a major bookmaker's over/under price implied once the margin is stripped out. The low point comes right at the start, 43.4% in 2005/06, and the high point is 56.3% in 2016/17.

In the most recent season, 2025/26, the rate was 50.0% across 380 matches. The gap in the line is 2006/07, which is missing from the record.

La Liga goals lines season by seasonActual over 2.5 rate vs the margin-free price, by season
Over 2.5 actualOver 2.5 priced
40%50%60%
50.0%49.5%
05/0608/0911/1214/1517/1820/2123/2425/26

Missing seasons: 2006/07.

View the data: la liga goals lines season by season
Over 2.5 actualOver 2.5 priced
05/0643.4%47.1%
06/07––
07/0848.9%47.9%
08/0952.6%50.7%
09/1050.5%52.0%
10/1153.7%51.4%
11/1254.2%51.9%
12/1353.7%52.8%
13/1452.6%53.0%
14/1548.4%50.2%
15/1651.6%51.2%
16/1756.3%52.4%
17/1850.5%52.7%
18/1947.1%50.5%
19/2045.5%47.1%
20/2143.9%46.1%
21/2244.5%46.4%
22/2347.6%46.7%
23/2446.1%48.2%
24/2548.7%47.3%
25/2650.0%49.5%

The two lines track each other well, and over 2.5 beat its price in 10 of 20 seasons, which is what an efficient market looks like. The widest miss was 2016/17, priced at 52.4% but landing 56.3%. The price was still reflecting earlier seasons while the league was opening up. My lesson is that prices adjust to a trend after it has shown itself, not before.

§ 2Since 2019/20, cagey games have overtaken the blowouts

Grouping seasons into seven-year blocks smooths out the noise. Over 2.5 ran at 50.6% in 2005/06–2011/12, 51.5% in 2012/13–2018/19 and 46.6% in 2019/20–2025/26. The stacked bars show where those lost overs went.

How La Liga scorelines shifted by eraShare of matches by total goals, seven-season blocks
0-1 goals2 goals3 goals4+ goals
2005/06–2011/12
25%25%23%28%
2012/13–2018/19
26%23%22%30%
2019/20–2025/26
27%26%22%25%
View the data: how la liga scorelines shifted by era
0-1 goals2 goals3 goals4+ goals
2005/06–2011/1224.8%24.6%22.7%27.9%
2012/13–2018/1925.5%23.0%21.9%29.6%
2019/20–2025/2627.4%25.9%22.0%24.6%

In the first block (2,280 matches), 24.8% of games had 0-1 goals and 27.9% had 4+. In the latest block (2,660 matches), those shares were 27.4% and 24.6%, so the two tails have swapped places. For an under bettor this matters more than the headline rate, because the tight, low-event game is now a more common La Liga shape than the rout.

§ 3Short favourites bring goals, and the price knows it

Here every match is sorted by the favourite's 1X2 price, and each dumbbell compares the priced over 2.5 rate with the rate that landed. With the favourite under 1.40 (1,073 matches), over 2.5 landed 65.0% against a priced 64.8%. At the other end, with the favourite at 2.50 or bigger (839 matches), it landed 42.1% against a priced 43.6%.

Does a short favourite mean goals in La Liga?Over 2.5 by the favourite's 1X2 price: priced vs landed
Priced over 2.5Actual over 2.595% range
Fav under 1.401,073 matches
64.8% → 65.0% +0.2
Fav 1.40–1.691,449 matches
52.5% → 53.8% +1.3
Fav 1.70–1.991,463 matches
47.7% → 48.0% +0.3
Fav 2.00–2.492,773 matches
45.5% → 44.4% −1.1
Fav 2.50+839 matches
43.6% → 42.1% −1.5
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
View the data: does a short favourite mean goals in la liga?
Priced over 2.5Actual over 2.595% range
Fav under 1.40 (1,073 matches)64.8%65.0%±2.9
Fav 1.40–1.69 (1,449 matches)52.5%53.8%±2.6
Fav 1.70–1.99 (1,463 matches)47.7%48.0%±2.6
Fav 2.00–2.49 (2,773 matches)45.5%44.4%±1.8
Fav 2.50+ (839 matches)43.6%42.1%±3.3

The slope is steep but the gaps are small. The biggest gap was −1.5 points in that 2.50-plus band, and its range of ±3.3 covers it comfortably. This is the main caveat: these figures record what happened, and gaps a point or two either side of zero can arise by chance, so none of this is a betting system. What the chart does show is that the market builds the favourite's price into the goals line very accurately.

§ 4Barcelona and Cádiz sit at opposite ends of the scale

The table covers every league match involving each club from 2021/22 to 2025/26, home and away, against a league rate of 47.4% over the same seasons. Barcelona matches went over 62.1% of the time across 190 games, at 3.11 goals per game. Real Madrid and Villarreal follow at 56.8%.

At the bottom, Cádiz managed 30.7% across 114 matches at 2.19 goals per game. Getafe sit at 34.2% and Real Sociedad at 41.1%.

La Liga clubs: most and fewest oversMatches involving each club, 2021/22-2025/26; min 100 matches
ClubMatchesOver 2.5Goals/gameScoredConcededvs league
Barcelona19062.1%3.112.180.93+14.7
Real Madrid19056.8%2.962.090.87+9.4
Villarreal19056.8%2.991.741.26+9.4
Girona15255.3%2.911.491.42+7.9
Elche11452.6%2.591.041.54+5.2
Alavés15241.4%2.390.981.41−6.0
Athletic Bilbao19041.1%2.371.311.07−6.3
Real Sociedad19041.1%2.391.241.15−6.3
Getafe19034.2%2.060.921.14−13.2
Cádiz11430.7%2.190.801.39−16.7

League over 2.5 rate in the same seasons: 47.4%. 19 clubs qualified; top 5 and bottom 5 shown.

Clubs reach these figures in different ways. Barcelona's games are high-scoring mostly because of their own attack, whereas Villarreal and Girona games tend to be open at both ends. Getafe's low rate at 2.06 goals per game reflects a slow, disruptive tempo as much as a modest attack, and tempo is what I price first.

Almanac verdict

Start from the recent era
Since 2019/20, over 2.5 has run at 46.6%, below the long-run 49.5%. I begin with a slight lean towards the under before adding club and price factors.
Let the favourite's price lead
Over 2.5 landed 65.0% with a favourite under 1.40 but only 42.1% at 2.50 or bigger. The price already reflects this, so look for an edge in team news and tempo rather than in the price band itself.
Weigh both clubs' styles
Barcelona games went over at 62.1% and Getafe games at 34.2%, against a league rate of 47.4%. Check whether the line reflects both sides' tendencies, not just the bigger name.
Over/Under TipsToday's over/under picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same league records.
Over under 2.5 tips →

Questions bettors ask

How often do La Liga matches go over 2.5 goals?

Across 7,600 matches from 2005/06 to 2025/26, 49.5% went over 2.5, at an average of 2.67 goals per game. The most recent era, 2019/20–2025/26, is lower at 46.6%.

Which La Liga team's matches have the most overs?

From 2021/22 to 2025/26, Barcelona matches went over 2.5 in 62.1% of 190 games, averaging 3.11 goals. Real Madrid and Villarreal were next at 56.8%.

Do short-priced favourites mean more goals in La Liga?

Yes. With the favourite under 1.40, over 2.5 landed 65.0%, compared with 42.1% when the favourite was 2.50 or bigger. The margin-free price tracked both bands closely, so the pattern alone has not offered value.

Saoirse Mullan
Compiled bySaoirse Mullan

I'm Saoirse Mullan, based in Dublin, and I write the over/under goals tips at fixed-match.tips — reading tempo, chance quality and match context rather than the size of the names involved.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

Today’s scoreline predictions built on goal distributions and game state — a spread of plausible scores, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Half-time/full-time predictions read through how teams start, finish and turn a match — tempo patterns and squad habits over guesswork.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

Match-result (1X2) tips treating each outcome as price against probability — the draw taken seriously, value over the bigger badge.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Both-teams-to-score calls reading defensive frailty and attacking intent — game state and chance quality, not just famous front lines.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Over/under goals tips built on tempo, chance quality and match context — whether a game should flow or stall, not the size of the names.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

BTTS-and-win combination tips — a side strong enough to win but open enough to concede, with the profiles that genuinely fit.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

The highest-confidence selections of the week, framed honestly around value and staking — edge, never false guarantees.

Read the breakdown →