Championship Half-Time/Full-Time: What Happens When It Is Level at HT?
A level half-time is the Championship's most common state. Here is where those games end up, and why a short-priced home side loses the most from it.

- Championship matches level at half-time42.6%
- of level-at-HT games stayed drawn39.3%
- Draw/Draw share of all matches16.8%
- fair odds for Draw/Draw5.97
Belgian football taught me to watch a match in two halves, and the Championship rewards that habit better than most leagues. If you came here from today's HT/FT tips, this is the reference sheet behind them: 11,589 league matches from 2005/06 to 2025/26, each read as half-time result then full-time result. The question is simple. When a Championship game is level at the break, where does it go?
The short answer is that level is the most common half-time state at 42.6%, and 39.3% of those games stayed drawn. That makes Draw/Draw the second most frequent of the nine outcomes at 16.8%, a fair price of 5.97. The home price matters too, because a level break costs a short favourite far more than it costs an outsider.
§ 1A level half-time is the Championship's most common state
Start with the three half-time states. Of all matches, 42.6% were level at the break, 33.3% had the home side ahead and 24.1% the away side. A home lead (3,855 matches) converted 77.3% of the time, while an away lead (2,798 matches) held for 67.5%.
The middle bar is the one I care about. From level (4,936 matches), 39.3% stayed drawn, the home side won 35.0% and the away side won 25.6%. No outcome commands that row, which is exactly why the second half carries so much weight in this division.
View the data: where each half-time state ends up
| Home win | Draw | Away win | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home led at HT (3,855) | 77.3% | 16.5% | 6.2% |
| Level at HT (4,936) | 35.0% | 39.3% | 25.6% |
| Away led at HT (2,798) | 11.5% | 21.0% | 67.5% |
Look at the comebacks as well. Away leaders were pegged back to a draw 21.0% of the time against 16.5% for home leaders, and they lost 11.5% against 6.2%. Home advantage keeps working after the interval.
§ 2A level break drags short-priced home sides back hardest
Each row sets the home side's pre-match chance, with the margin stripped from the 1X2 price, beside how often it actually won after being level at the break. Under 1.50 the pre-match chance was 68.5%, but those sides won 51.1% of the 141 matches that were level at half-time. In the 2.00-2.49 band, across 1,732 matches, the figure fell from 43.0% to 33.8%.
At 3.50+ the gap almost closes: 23.0% before kick-off against 20.9% from level, across 358 matches. An outsider that is still level at the break has given up very little. A heavy favourite in the same spot has lost a large share of its edge, because the clock is now working against it.
View the data: level at the break: what happens to the home price
| Pre-match home win chance | Home won after level HT | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| under 1.50 (141 level at HT) | 68.5% | 51.1% | ±8.3 |
| 1.50-1.99 (1,381 level at HT) | 54.0% | 44.5% | ±2.6 |
| 2.00-2.49 (1,732 level at HT) | 43.0% | 33.8% | ±2.2 |
| 2.50-3.49 (1,324 level at HT) | 34.0% | 28.9% | ±2.4 |
| 3.50+ (358 level at HT) | 23.0% | 20.9% | ±4.2 |
The under 1.50 row is the thinnest sample on the chart and carries the widest range, so I read it as a direction rather than a precise figure. The middle bands rest on far larger samples, and that is where I put my weight.
§ 3Home/Home leads the nine outcomes, with Draw/Draw second
Across all 11,589 matches, Home/Home landed 2,981 times, 25.7% with a range of ±0.8, for a fair price of 3.89. Draw/Draw is next at 16.8% and 5.97, just ahead of Away/Away at 16.3% and 6.13. The two routes from a level break to a decisive result follow: Draw/Home at 14.9% (6.70) and Draw/Away at 10.9% (9.17).
The reversals sit at the bottom. Away/Home came in at 2.8% for 36.10 and Home/Away at 2.1% for 48.69. They are the tickets people enjoy backing, and they are the rarest outcomes in the table.
| HT/FT result | Matches | Share | 95% range | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home/Home | 2,981 | 25.7% | ±0.8 | 3.89 |
| Draw/Draw | 1,942 | 16.8% | ±0.7 | 5.97 |
| Away/Away | 1,889 | 16.3% | ±0.7 | 6.13 |
| Draw/Home | 1,730 | 14.9% | ±0.6 | 6.70 |
| Draw/Away | 1,264 | 10.9% | ±0.6 | 9.17 |
| Home/Draw | 636 | 5.5% | ±0.4 | 18.22 |
| Away/Draw | 588 | 5.1% | ±0.4 | 19.71 |
| Away/Home | 321 | 2.8% | ±0.3 | 36.10 |
| Home/Away | 238 | 2.1% | ±0.3 | 48.69 |
One honest limit applies here. Half-time/full-time prices are not in the record, so these fair odds have never been checked against what was actually offered. Treat them as a yardstick to hold up against your price, and remember that past shares describe what happened rather than forecast what will.
§ 4Draw/Draw peaks in September and dips in January
Split by calendar month, Draw/Draw ran highest in September at 19.2% across 1,115 matches and lowest in January at 15.0% across 1,040. On those shares the fair price moves from 5.21 to 6.67, which is a meaningful swing for a single outcome.
Most other months sit close to the overall 16.8%, so I would not build anything on one month alone. My reading is that early-season caution and squads reshaped in the winter window pull in opposite directions. That is interpretation, though, and not something the chart proves.
View the data: draw/draw by month of the season
| Championship: Draw/Draw share by calendar month (n); months with 100+ matches | |
|---|---|
| Aug (1,120) | 16.7% |
| Sep (1,115) | 19.2% |
| Oct (1,253) | 15.4% |
| Nov (1,182) | 17.2% |
| Dec (1,443) | 16.6% |
| Jan (1,040) | 15.0% |
| Feb (1,343) | 16.8% |
| Mar (1,253) | 17.5% |
| Apr (1,482) | 16.9% |
| May (239) | 15.9% |
Almanac verdict
- Respect the level break
- From level at half-time, 39.3% stayed drawn, the home side won 35.0% and the away side won 25.6%. Price all three second-half routes rather than assuming the home side pulls clear.
- Discount short home favourites
- Home sides under 1.50 that were level at the break won 51.1% against a 68.5% pre-match chance. Lower your Draw/Home expectation for them accordingly.
- Price against the table
- Hold any Draw/Draw quote up against 5.97, or against 5.21 in September and 6.67 in January. Only consider it when the price you are offered is longer.
Questions bettors ask
How often are Championship matches level at half-time?
Across 11,589 matches, 42.6% were level at the break. Of those, 39.3% were still drawn at full time.
What are fair odds for Draw/Draw in the Championship?
Draw/Draw came up 1,942 times, a 16.8% share, which gives a fair price of 5.97 before any margin. It ran as high as 19.2% in September and as low as 15.0% in January.
How often does a Championship home side leading at half-time go on to win?
Home sides ahead at the break won 77.3% of 3,855 matches. They drew 16.5% and lost 6.2%.
