League One 1X2 Odds: How Reliable Are Favourites at Each Price?
Twenty-one seasons of League One prices show favourites edging their margin-free chance, the draw refusing to fade, and away favourites holding up better than the market assumes.

- League One favourite win rate47.9%
- Average priced favourite chance46.7%
- Win rate, favourites under 1.5069.6%
- Share of matches with a home favourite73.7%
League One looks like a division where prices should struggle. Squads turn over every summer, budgets vary hugely and the gap between promotion chasers and strugglers is thin. I wanted to know how often the favourite actually wins at each price, and whether playing at home or away changes that. The study covers 11,434 matches with 1X2 odds from 2005/06โ2025/26.
The headline answer is that favourites won 47.9% of the 11,231 matches with a clear favourite, against an average priced chance of 46.7%. That is a slim edge over the market's own estimate, not a gift, and the shape of it changes as the price shortens. This file is the evidence base behind my free 1X2 tips page, where I apply these numbers one match at a time.
ยง 1Short-priced favourites rarely lose, but the draw lingers
This chart splits every favourite by its win odds and shows how often it won, drew or lost. At the short end, favourites under 1.50 won 69.6%, drew 20.2% and lost only 10.2% of 441 matches. At 2.30+ the picture flattens: 39.8% won, 26.9% drawn and 33.3% lost across 3,521 matches.
The point I want bettors to take is that shortening the price mostly removes defeats, not draws. Even at the shortest prices the draw still lands 20.2% of the time, and across the whole league it came in at 26.2%. In the 2.00โ2.29 band the favourite lost 28.4% of the time, slightly more often than the 27.7% draw rate, so that band is a genuine coin toss with a third option attached.
View the data: what happens to the favourite at each price
| Favourite won | Draw | Favourite lost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.50 (441) | 69.6% | 20.2% | 10.2% |
| 1.50โ1.69 (1,232) | 61.2% | 22.7% | 16.1% |
| 1.70โ1.99 (2,711) | 53.9% | 26.0% | 20.0% |
| 2.00โ2.29 (3,326) | 43.8% | 27.7% | 28.4% |
| 2.30+ (3,521) | 39.8% | 26.9% | 33.3% |
This is why I treat the draw as a live outcome rather than an afterthought. When a favourite's floor matters more than its ceiling, double chance often describes the real risk better than the straight win price.
ยง 2Favourites under 2.00 have outrun their priced chance
Here I compare the margin-free chance in each band with what actually happened. Under 1.50, favourites were priced at 67.8% and won 69.6%, though the ยฑ4.3 point range means that band could easily be noise. From 1.50โ1.69 they were priced at 58.9% and won 61.2%, and from 1.70โ1.99 they were priced at 51.3% and won 53.9%, a gap wider than its ยฑ1.9 point range.
The pattern breaks at 2.00โ2.29, where favourites won 43.8% against a priced 44.3%, the only band to come in under its estimate. At 2.30+ they recovered slightly, winning 39.8% against 38.6%.
View the data: favourites by price: priced vs actual win rate
| Priced | Won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.50 (441 matches) | 67.8% | 69.6% | ยฑ4.3 |
| 1.50โ1.69 (1,232 matches) | 58.9% | 61.2% | ยฑ2.7 |
| 1.70โ1.99 (2,711 matches) | 51.3% | 53.9% | ยฑ1.9 |
| 2.00โ2.29 (3,326 matches) | 44.3% | 43.8% | ยฑ1.7 |
| 2.30+ (3,521 matches) | 38.6% | 39.8% | ยฑ1.6 |
Be careful how you read this. A margin-free chance strips out the bookmaker's cut, so beating it on paper does not mean the posted price paid. The useful signal is relative: the 1.70โ1.99 band is where League One's market has most consistently underrated the favourite, and 2.00โ2.29 is where I demand the most from my own model before backing one.
ยง 3Away favourites match home favourites at the same price
The home side was favourite in 73.7% of matches with a clear favourite. On raw numbers home favourites look stronger, winning 48.9% of 8,279 games against 45.3% of 2,952 for away favourites, but that simply reflects home sides more often being short-priced. Line them up band by band and the gap mostly disappears: 61.8% against 61.5% at 1.40โ1.69, and 39.7% against 40.0% at 2.30+.
The one band that stands out is 2.00โ2.29, where away favourites won 46.9% against 42.7% for home favourites. The away sample at the short end is thin, only 130 games, so I would not lean on that row.
View the data: same price, different venue: favourite win rate
| Home favourite won | Away favourite won | |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40โ1.69 (1,355 home / 130 away) | 61.8% | 61.5% |
| 1.70โ1.99 (2,228 home / 483 away) | 54.1% | 53.2% |
| 2.00โ2.29 (2,421 home / 905 away) | 42.7% | 46.9% |
| 2.30+ (2,095 home / 1,426 away) | 39.7% | 40.0% |
The returns tell the same story. Backing every home favourite returned โ4.3% at the main price, while every away favourite returned โ0.9%. The public pays a premium for home advantage that League One prices already contain.
ยง 4Plymouth and Lincoln beat their prices most often
This table covers 2016/17โ2025/26 and clubs favoured in 100+ League One matches. Plymouth sit well clear, winning 64.1% of 117 games as favourite against a priced 45.7%, a gap of +18.4 points. Lincoln follow at +8.3 from 168 games, and Rotherham at +5.0.
At the other end, Shrewsbury won 38.3% of 141 games as favourite against a priced 42.2%, a โ3.9 point shortfall. Sunderland and Blackpool both came in at โ1.3, which is close enough to their prices to call them fairly rated.
| Club | Games as favourite | Priced | Won | Gap (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth | 117 | 45.7% | 64.1% | +18.4 |
| Lincoln | 168 | 45.9% | 54.2% | +8.3 |
| Rotherham | 137 | 49.1% | 54.0% | +5.0 |
| Doncaster | 139 | 45.3% | 49.6% | +4.3 |
| Portsmouth | 243 | 49.7% | 53.5% | +3.8 |
| Oxford | 226 | 46.6% | 49.6% | +2.9 |
| Ipswich | 130 | 51.5% | 53.8% | +2.3 |
| Wycombe | 182 | 47.2% | 49.5% | +2.3 |
| Bradford | 105 | 47.1% | 47.6% | +0.5 |
| Bristol Rovers | 141 | 44.1% | 43.3% | โ0.9 |
| Sunderland | 156 | 50.6% | 49.4% | โ1.3 |
| Blackpool | 181 | 46.0% | 44.8% | โ1.3 |
| Burton | 117 | 44.1% | 42.7% | โ1.4 |
| Shrewsbury | 141 | 42.2% | 38.3% | โ3.9 |
The main caveat applies most strongly here: each club's record blends very different squads, managers and budgets across ten seasons. These rows describe how the market misjudged a club in the past, not how strong it is now, so I use them as a prompt to look closer rather than a reason to bet.
Almanac verdict
- Respect the short-price draw
- Favourites under 1.50 still drew 20.2% of the time, so weigh double chance or a draw-inclusive view before taking a skinny win price.
- Favour the 1.70โ1.99 band
- This band won 53.9% against a priced 51.3%, the clearest gap beyond its range, so it deserves first look when you're hunting value on a favourite.
- Stop overpaying for home
- At matched prices away favourites won as often as home favourites, and blanket away backing returned โ0.9% against โ4.3% for home favourites.
Questions bettors ask
How often do League One favourites win?
Across 11,231 League One matches with a clear favourite, the favourite won 47.9%, drew 26.2% and lost 25.9%. The average priced chance was 46.7%, so favourites slightly outran the market's margin-free estimate.
How reliable are League One favourites under 1.50?
They won 69.6% of 441 matches against a margin-free chance of 67.8%, drawing 20.2% and losing 10.2%. The ยฑ4.3 point range means that edge is within normal variation.
Are away favourites worth backing in League One?
At the same price they win about as often as home favourites, for example 40.0% against 39.7% at 2.30+. Backing every away favourite returned โ0.9% at the main price, still a loss but a much smaller one than home favourites.
