League One BTTS Stats: Which Clubs See Both Teams Score Most?
League One sits almost exactly on the BTTS coin flip, but the clubs, venues and calendar months underneath it pull in clearly different directions.

- League One matches ending BTTS Yes51.9%
- Highest club: Reading63.0%
- Lowest club: Port Vale42.4%
- Fair odds for BTTS Yes (1 ÷ rate)1.93
League One has a reputation as a division of open, scrappy football where everyone concedes. I wanted to test that. The question is simple: which clubs see both teams score most and least often, and does the rate move with venue, month or season?
The headline answer is less wild than the reputation. Across 11,437 completed matches, both teams scored in 51.9%, which implies fair odds of 1.93 for Yes and 2.08 for No. The useful edges sit in the club and calendar detail, and that detail is what I lean on when building my free BTTS tips page for this division.
§ 1Reading and Port Vale mark the two extremes
This table covers 37 clubs with 100 or more League One matches between 2016/17 and 2025/26, a window in which BTTS landed in 51.5% of 5,365 matches. Reading top it at 63.0% of 138 matches, a fair price of 1.59, with Barnsley next on 59.8%. At the bottom, Port Vale sit on 42.4% of 184 matches, fair odds 2.36, just under Stevenage at 43.5%.
The spread from top to bottom is wide for a market that hovers near even money at league level. Reading's figure is driven by their travels: 69.6% away against 56.5% at home. Port Vale are low in both venues, 44.6% at home and 40.2% away, which tells me that is a team profile rather than one quirky ground.
| Club | Matches | BTTS Yes | At home | Away | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 138 | 63.0% | 56.5% | 69.6% | 1.59 |
| Barnsley | 229 | 59.8% | 60.9% | 58.8% | 1.67 |
| Scunthorpe | 138 | 58.0% | 58.0% | 58.0% | 1.72 |
| Sunderland | 174 | 57.5% | 63.6% | 51.2% | 1.74 |
| Walsall | 138 | 55.8% | 60.9% | 50.7% | 1.79 |
| Peterborough | 403 | 55.3% | 55.2% | 55.4% | 1.81 |
| Rotherham | 219 | 47.0% | 54.1% | 40.0% | 2.13 |
| Cambridge | 184 | 46.2% | 45.7% | 46.7% | 2.16 |
| Exeter | 184 | 46.2% | 45.7% | 46.7% | 2.16 |
| Ipswich | 174 | 43.7% | 40.7% | 46.6% | 2.29 |
| Stevenage | 138 | 43.5% | 43.5% | 43.5% | 2.30 |
| Port Vale | 184 | 42.4% | 44.6% | 40.2% | 2.36 |
I treat Peterborough as the most trustworthy line in the table, because 403 matches is a far larger base than most. Their 55.3% and near-identical home and away figures suggest a steady habit of open games rather than a hot spell.
§ 2Wigan and Accrington flip the venue story
Venue matters more for some clubs than the league average hints. Wigan show the biggest away-heavy split: 57.2% away across 138 matches against just 38.7% at home across 137. Accrington are the mirror image, 59.6% at home over 109 matches and 45.5% away over 110.
Rotherham fit the Accrington pattern, with 54.1% at home and 40.0% on the road. A home side that keeps conceding while still scoring is exactly the game state I look for, and the dumbbell picks those teams out quickly.
View the data: league one: club btts at home vs away
| At home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Wigan (137 home / 138 away) | 38.7% | 57.2% |
| Accrington (109 home / 110 away) | 59.6% | 45.5% |
| Rotherham (109 home / 110 away) | 54.1% | 40.0% |
| Blackpool (155 home / 156 away) | 54.8% | 42.9% |
| Bristol Rovers (179 home / 178 away) | 58.1% | 47.8% |
| Northampton (137 home / 138 away) | 45.3% | 55.1% |
| Wycombe (156 home / 154 away) | 45.5% | 53.9% |
| AFC Wimbledon (156 home / 155 away) | 55.8% | 48.4% |
| Doncaster (134 home / 130 away) | 53.0% | 47.7% |
| Gillingham (132 home / 133 away) | 51.5% | 56.4% |
The wider picture is balanced, though. Of 23 clubs with 100+ home and 100+ away matches, 12 had a higher BTTS rate at home, so there is no league-wide home lean to bank on. These splits are club habits, not a rule of the division.
§ 3March is the tightest month, May the loosest
The calendar shows a clear dip late in winter. March is the lowest month at 47.6% across 1,434 matches, while May is the highest at 58.8%, a gap of 11.2 points between best and worst. September also runs above the league average.
March makes sense to me from watching these games. Heavy pitches, packed fixture lists and teams protecting points in a promotion or relegation race tend to produce cagier matches where one side shuts up shop after scoring.
Months with fewer than 100 matches are left out.
View the data: league one btts by month
| BTTS Yes rate by calendar month (matches in brackets) | |
|---|---|
| Aug (1,125) | 51.8% |
| Sep (1,199) | 56.0% |
| Oct (1,333) | 52.6% |
| Nov (937) | 51.3% |
| Dec (1,165) | 53.1% |
| Jan (1,180) | 52.1% |
| Feb (1,358) | 50.7% |
| Mar (1,434) | 47.6% |
| Apr (1,468) | 51.7% |
| May (226) | 58.8% |
May needs care. It rests on only 226 matches, so the sample is small, and end-of-season fixtures mix dead rubbers with desperate chases. I read it as a lean, not a pattern I would stake heavily on.
§ 4Season rates barely drift across two decades
Season to season, League One is steady. The peak came in 2008/09 at 54.9% and the low point in 2022/23 at 47.5%, with most years clustered close to the long-run figure. The latest completed season, 2025/26, came in at 52.5% across 552 matches.
The first five seasons averaged 52.0% and the last five 51.1%, a change of −0.9 points. That is roughly the size of the ±0.9 point range around the overall rate, so I would not call it a genuine trend.
View the data: league one btts rate by season
| BTTS Yes | |
|---|---|
| 05/06 | 53.6% |
| 06/07 | 49.6% |
| 07/08 | 49.8% |
| 08/09 | 54.9% |
| 09/10 | 52.2% |
| 10/11 | 52.5% |
| 11/12 | 54.9% |
| 12/13 | 51.1% |
| 13/14 | 53.8% |
| 14/15 | 52.4% |
| 15/16 | 51.1% |
| 16/17 | 52.7% |
| 17/18 | 51.8% |
| 18/19 | 53.8% |
| 19/20 | 51.5% |
| 20/21 | 49.5% |
| 21/22 | 52.7% |
| 22/23 | 47.5% |
| 23/24 | 51.1% |
| 24/25 | 51.5% |
| 25/26 | 52.5% |
The main caveat applies to everything above: no quoted BTTS prices are in this study, and clubs move between divisions so often that most club rates rest on three to seven seasons. A few points of difference can be pure chance, so these figures are a starting model, not a betting system.
Almanac verdict
- Anchor on 1.93
- The league-wide fair price for BTTS Yes is 1.93, with 2.08 for No. If a quoted price sits clearly shorter than the club and venue context supports, I pass.
- Respect venue-specific clubs
- Wigan away at 57.2% and Accrington at home at 59.6% behave very differently from their other-venue figures. Price the actual fixture, not the club's overall average.
- Lean No in March
- March is the lowest month at 47.6% across a large 1,434-match sample. That makes it the month where I give BTTS No the most benefit of the doubt.
Questions bettors ask
How often do both teams score in League One?
Both teams scored in 51.9% of 11,437 League One matches from 2005/06 to 2025/26. That implies fair odds of 1.93 for BTTS Yes and 2.08 for BTTS No.
Which League One club has the highest BTTS rate?
Reading lead the clubs with 100+ matches since 2016/17, with both teams scoring in 63.0% of 138 matches. Their away rate was even higher at 69.6%.
Which month has the fewest BTTS results in League One?
March is the lowest at 47.6% across 1,434 matches. May is the highest at 58.8%, though it rests on only 226 matches.
