Fixed Match TipsFootball match tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

⚽ Goal stats

League Almanac1X2

League Two 1X2 Stats: Are Away Sides the Underrated Pick?

Twenty-one seasons of League Two result prices show the away side is the one selection the market has tended to underrate, though only by a whisker.

Talia RosenCompiled by Win-Draw-Win (1X2) specialistReviewed by Marisol Quintana, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
League Two 1X2 Stats: Are Away Sides the Underrated Pick?
1X2
The ledger
  • League Two away win rate31.0%
  • Return on every away side, best price+2.1%
  • Return on every home side, best price−3.2%
  • Home win rate41.9%

League Two has a reputation as a division where the home side does the heavy lifting, all muddy pitches and long coach trips. Across 11,470 matches from 2005/06–2025/26, home sides won 41.9%, draws landed 27.1% and away sides won 31.0%. The question I care about is not how often each outcome happens. It is whether the price on each one was right.

The headline answer is that the away side was the only broad selection that finished in profit, and only at the best price. Backing every away team returned +2.1%, while every home side returned −3.2% on the same terms. That is a thin edge, not a revolution. My football 1X2 tips page is where I apply this match by match, and this file explains the base layer underneath it.

§ 1Away sides were the only profitable blanket selection

This chart shows what a flat one-unit stake on every selection would have returned, at a major bookmaker's main price and at the best price across the market. At the main price everything lost. Every home side returned −7.1%, every draw −6.5% and every away side −3.2%, so the away side lost least by a clear distance.

Switch to the best price and the away side tips into positive territory at +2.1%, with underdogs as a group at +0.9%. Favourites still returned −1.7% and home sides −3.2%. The ordering matters more to me than the exact figures: the market charged more of its margin to home backers than to away backers.

Flat-stake returns on each 1X2 selectionLeague Two, every match 2005/06–2025/26
Main priceBest price
Every home side
−7.1% / −3.2%
Every draw
−6.5% / −3.1%
Every away side
−3.2% / +2.1%
Every favourite
−5.6% / −1.7%
Every underdog
−4.5% / +0.9%
−9.0%0+9.0%
View the data: flat-stake returns on each 1x2 selection
Main priceBest price
Every home side−7.1%−3.2%
Every draw−6.5%−3.1%
Every away side−3.2%+2.1%
Every favourite−5.6%−1.7%
Every underdog−4.5%+0.9%

Here is the caveat I would put on all of this. These are records of what happened, and an edge of a point or two can arise by chance. Best-price returns also assume you always got the top number, which in practice you rarely will.

§ 2The away undervaluation was mostly an older-era story

Here the margin-free price for each outcome sits next to how often it landed, split into two eras. In 2005/06–2014/15 away wins were priced at 29.3% and landed 30.7%, while home wins were priced at 43.2% and landed 41.7%. That is the gap that funded the away returns.

In 2015/16–2025/26 the picture tightened. Away wins were priced at 31.0% and landed 31.2%, and home wins were priced at 41.8% and landed 42.1%. Both gaps now sit comfortably inside the error bars.

Priced vs actual: home, draw and awayAverage margin-free chance vs how often it happened, two eras
PricedActually happened95% range
Home win, 2005/06–2014/155,519 matches
43.2% → 41.7% −1.5
Home win, 2015/16–2025/265,951 matches
41.8% → 42.1% +0.3
Draw, 2005/06–2014/155,519 matches
27.5% → 27.6% +0.1
Draw, 2015/16–2025/265,951 matches
27.3% → 26.8% −0.5
Away win, 2005/06–2014/155,519 matches
29.3% → 30.7% +1.4
Away win, 2015/16–2025/265,951 matches
31.0% → 31.2% +0.2
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%
View the data: priced vs actual: home, draw and away
PricedActually happened95% range
Home win, 2005/06–2014/15 (5,519 matches)43.2%41.7%±1.3
Home win, 2015/16–2025/26 (5,951 matches)41.8%42.1%±1.3
Draw, 2005/06–2014/15 (5,519 matches)27.5%27.6%±1.2
Draw, 2015/16–2025/26 (5,951 matches)27.3%26.8%±1.1
Away win, 2005/06–2014/15 (5,519 matches)29.3%30.7%±1.2
Away win, 2015/16–2025/26 (5,951 matches)31.0%31.2%±1.2

My reading is that the market learned. The draw was priced almost perfectly in the first era, at 27.5% against 27.6%, and ran slightly short in the second, at 27.3% against 26.8%. So the draw is not a hidden edge here, and the away lean has largely been corrected.

§ 3Mid-priced underdogs beat their odds more than short ones

This breaks underdogs into odds bands and compares the margin-free chance with the actual win rate. The short underdogs, priced under 3.00, won 32.4% of 2,836 matches against a priced 33.6%, so they slightly underperformed. The 3.00–3.99 band won 29.1% against 28.2%, and the 4.00–4.99 band won 23.3% against 21.8%.

Further out the signal fades. Underdogs at 5.00–6.99 won 16.6% against 17.2%, and the 7.00+ group won 12.3% of only 227 matches against 11.9%, with an error range wide enough to swallow that difference.

Underdogs by price: priced vs actual win rateUnderdog's win odds band; margin-free chance vs result
PricedWon95% range
Under 3.002,836 matches
33.6% → 32.4% −1.2
3.00–3.995,050 matches
28.2% → 29.1% +0.9
4.00–4.992,060 matches
21.8% → 23.3% +1.5
5.00–6.991,064 matches
17.2% → 16.6% −0.6
7.00+227 matches
11.9% → 12.3% +0.4
5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%
View the data: underdogs by price: priced vs actual win rate
PricedWon95% range
Under 3.00 (2,836 matches)33.6%32.4%±1.7
3.00–3.99 (5,050 matches)28.2%29.1%±1.3
4.00–4.99 (2,060 matches)21.8%23.3%±1.8
5.00–6.99 (1,064 matches)17.2%16.6%±2.2
7.00+ (227 matches)11.9%12.3%±4.3

If there is a sweet spot in League Two, it is the moderate outsider in the 3.00 to 4.99 region rather than the near-coin-flip underdog or the long shot.

§ 4Away form splits clubs far more than the average suggests

The club table covers 2016/17–2025/26 for sides with 100+ League Two matches. Salford won 41.0% of 156 away games, the best record, with Exeter next at 39.6%. Swindon managed 37.6% across 178, and Mansfield paired a 35.8% away win rate with 33.0% draws, which makes them a natural double chance candidate on the road.

At the other end, Crawley Town won 23.8% of 202 away games and lost 50.5%. Scunthorpe won only 17.2% of 64 and lost 60.9%, and Hartlepool and Yeovil were similarly poor.

League Two clubs on the road: away win rates2016/17–2025/26; clubs with 100+ league matches
ClubAway gamesWonDrawnLost
Salford15641.0%20.5%38.5%
Exeter13439.6%29.1%31.3%
Northampton8739.1%29.9%31.0%
Doncaster9238.0%22.8%39.1%
MK Dons9238.0%22.8%39.1%
Swindon17837.6%24.7%37.6%
Forest Green13435.8%29.1%35.1%
Mansfield17935.8%33.0%31.3%
Crawley Town20223.8%25.7%50.5%
Sutton6923.2%27.5%49.3%
Gillingham9222.8%29.3%47.8%
Hartlepool6918.8%23.2%58.0%
Yeovil6917.4%29.0%53.6%
Scunthorpe6417.2%21.9%60.9%

Clubs move between divisions constantly, so several of these samples are short and the table describes past squads, not current ones. I treat it as a prompt to check whether a price reflects a side's travelling record, not as a rating in its own right.

Almanac verdict

Price the away side fairly
Away teams won 31.0% of League Two matches, and the market has priced them close to that since 2015/16. Start from that base rate and only back the away side when your own estimate clears the posted price.
Shop for the price
Every away side went from −3.2% at the main price to +2.1% at the best price. In this division the line you take decides whether you profit at all.
Target moderate outsiders
Underdogs at 4.00–4.99 won 23.3% against a priced 21.8%. Give that band a closer look before reaching for the shortest or longest outsiders.
1X2 TipsToday's 1x2 picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same league records.
1X2 picks for today →

Questions bettors ask

How often do away teams win in League Two?

Away sides won 31.0% of 11,470 League Two matches from 2005/06–2025/26. Home sides won 41.9% and 27.1% ended level.

Is backing away teams in League Two profitable?

Historically it returned +2.1% at the best price but −3.2% at the main price. The edge is small, came mostly from the older era and could reflect chance.

Which League Two club has the best away record?

Salford won 41.0% of 156 away matches in 2016/17–2025/26, with Exeter next at 39.6%. Scunthorpe were worst at 17.2% of 64.

Talia Rosen
Compiled byTalia Rosen

I'm Talia Rosen, based in Las Vegas, and I write the win-draw-win tips at fixed-match.tips — treating the match-result market as a question of price against probability, never of backing the bigger badge.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

Today’s scoreline predictions built on goal distributions and game state — a spread of plausible scores, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Half-time/full-time predictions read through how teams start, finish and turn a match — tempo patterns and squad habits over guesswork.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

Match-result (1X2) tips treating each outcome as price against probability — the draw taken seriously, value over the bigger badge.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Both-teams-to-score calls reading defensive frailty and attacking intent — game state and chance quality, not just famous front lines.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Over/under goals tips built on tempo, chance quality and match context — whether a game should flow or stall, not the size of the names.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

BTTS-and-win combination tips — a side strong enough to win but open enough to concede, with the profiles that genuinely fit.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

The highest-confidence selections of the week, framed honestly around value and staking — edge, never false guarantees.

Read the breakdown →