Fixed Match TipsFootball match tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

⚽ Goal stats

League AlmanacBTTS & Win

Bundesliga BTTS & Win Stats: How Often Winners Concede Too

Winners in the Bundesliga concede more often than anywhere else studied. Here is how the favourite's price, the club and the calendar shape the BTTS & Win combination.

Lehua KahaleCompiled by Both Teams To Score & Win specialistReviewed by Marisol Quintana, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
Bundesliga BTTS & Win Stats: How Often Winners Concede Too
BTTS & Win
The ledger
  • Either team won & BTTS38.0%
  • Away wins with the home side scoring52.7%
  • Favourite won & BTTS25.5%
  • May rate, best month44.8%

From Honolulu the Bundesliga arrives at dawn, and it has trained me to ask one question before any combination bet. When a side wins here, how often does the other team score along the way? This file is the reference behind my BTTS & win predictions page, built on 6,426 completed league matches from 2005/06–2025/26.

The headline answer is that one team won with both sides scoring in 38.0% of matches. That ranks 2nd of 22 European divisions studied, a whisker behind Scottish League One at 38.1%. More striking still, the Bundesliga ranks 1st for the share of wins in which the loser scored, at 50.8%. Slightly more than half of all winners here concede.

§ 1Home wins split almost evenly between clean and leaky

The six bars cover every way a match can finish once you combine the result with BTTS. Home win to nil edges home win & BTTS, 22.6% against 22.1%, so the two home routes are close to a coin toss. Away, the order flips: away win & BTTS at 16.0% beats away win to nil at 14.3%.

Home win & BTTS converts to fair odds of 4.53 across 1,417 matches. The away version sits at 6.26 from 1,027 matches. Score draws take 18.9% and 0-0 only 6.2%, which tells you how rarely this league shuts down entirely.

Bundesliga: the six result-and-BTTS outcomesShare of 6,426 matches, 2005/06–2025/26
Home win & BTTS
22.1%
Home win to nil
22.6%
Score draw
18.9%
0-0
6.2%
Away win & BTTS
16.0%
Away win to nil
14.3%
View the data: bundesliga: the six result-and-btts outcomes
Share of 6,426 matches, 2005/06–2025/26
Home win & BTTS22.1%
Home win to nil22.6%
Score draw18.9%
0-06.2%
Away win & BTTS16.0%
Away win to nil14.3%

What I take from it: away winners in Germany concede more often than they keep clean sheets, and 52.7% of away wins came with the home side scoring. When I fancy an away side, the BTTS leg costs less in probability than intuition suggests.

§ 2Short-priced favourites keep clean sheets; long-priced ones leak

This chart splits each favourite's result into three settlements. Under 1.30, favourites won to nil 41.5% and won with both scoring 38.4% across 492 matches, so even heavy favourites leave the combination slightly behind the clean win. At 2.40+, the order reverses: 20.3% won & BTTS, 18.9% won to nil and 60.8% not won across 931 matches.

Across all 6,371 matches with a clear favourite, the favourite won with both scoring 25.5% and won to nil 26.3%. The price changes how often the favourite wins far more than it changes the mix inside those wins.

Bundesliga: how favourites' bets settleBy favourite price: won & BTTS, won to nil, did not win (%)
Won & BTTSWon to nilDid not win
Under 1.30
38%42%20%
1.30–1.49
32%39%29%
1.50–1.69
28%30%42%
1.70–1.99
25%25%50%
2.00–2.39
22%20%58%
2.40+
20%19%61%

6,371 matches with a clear 1X2 favourite.

View the data: bundesliga: how favourites' bets settle
Won & BTTSWon to nilDid not win
Under 1.3038.4%41.5%20.1%
1.30–1.4931.7%39.4%28.8%
1.50–1.6927.5%30.3%42.2%
1.70–1.9925.1%25.3%49.6%
2.00–2.3921.9%20.4%57.6%
2.40+20.3%18.9%60.8%

This is the contradiction at the heart of the market: you need a side good enough to win and loose enough to concede. As the price drifts, the BTTS leg takes a slightly bigger share of the wins, but the win leg falls away faster. That is why I treat the favourite's price as the main driver and the BTTS leg as the adjustment.

§ 3Bayern lead the club table; Bielefeld trail far behind

Bayern Munich won with both teams scoring in 33.6% of 714 matches, ahead of Borussia Dortmund at 27.0%. Bayern's home rate is 35.6% and its away rate 31.7%, yet only 47.8% of its wins came with the opponent scoring. Its high rate comes from winning so often, not from leaking.

For genuine profile fits, read the last column. Hoffenheim's 57.3% is the highest share of wins with BTTS in the table, and Bayer Leverkusen sits at 52.7%. At the bottom, Bielefeld managed 9.3% of 204 matches and Bochum 12.9%, against a club-match average of 19.0%.

Bundesliga clubs: most and least BTTS & WinTop 6 and bottom 6 of 22 clubs with 150+ matches
ClubMatchesWon & BTTSAt homeAwayWins with BTTS
Bayern Munich71433.6%35.6%31.7%47.8%
Borussia Dortmund71427.0%28.6%25.5%49.7%
RB Leipzig34026.8%31.2%22.4%50.6%
Bayer Leverkusen71426.2%26.9%25.5%52.7%
Hoffenheim61220.4%24.2%16.7%57.3%
Stuttgart64620.1%23.2%17.0%52.4%
Augsburg51015.1%18.4%11.8%50.3%
Köln51014.7%15.7%13.7%54.3%
Hertha Berlin54414.3%17.3%11.4%45.3%
Nürnberg30613.4%16.3%10.5%50.0%
Bochum27212.9%16.2%9.6%50.0%
Bielefeld2049.3%12.7%5.9%40.4%

'Won & BTTS' = club won and both teams scored, % of the club's matches. League average 19.0%.

These figures span many squads and managers, so I read the table as a description of the window, not a current form guide. The column I lean on most is wins with BTTS, because it separates attacking-but-leaky sides from sides that simply win a lot.

§ 4May runs hottest, February coldest for the combination

May was the strongest month, with one team winning and both scoring in 44.8% of 554 matches. February was the weakest at 34.4% of 777 matches. The bigger swing comes on the road: away sides won with both scoring 20.0% in May against 13.4% in February, while the home figure moved from 21.0% to 24.7%.

Bundesliga BTTS & Win by monthEither team won with both scoring, % of matches
Aug
35.5%
Sep
38.1%
Oct
37.5%
Nov
41.2%
Dec
36.2%
Jan
40.4%
Feb
34.4%
Mar
36.1%
Apr
37.9%
May
44.8%

Months with fewer than 150 matches left out.

View the data: bundesliga btts & win by month
Either team won with both scoring, % of matches
Aug35.5%
Sep38.1%
Oct37.5%
Nov41.2%
Dec36.2%
Jan40.4%
Feb34.4%
Mar36.1%
Apr37.9%
May44.8%

My reading is that end-of-season matches open up as stakes thin out for mid-table sides, but this is one league over one window. One caution applies to every chart here: the records hold no BTTS & Win prices, so these are hit rates and fair odds, not returns at real prices. A 44.8% month only helps if the market prices it as something less.

Almanac verdict

Start from 38.0%
One team won with both scoring in 38.0% of Bundesliga matches, so this combination is far from a long shot here. Price the home and away legs separately against fair odds of 4.53 and 6.26.
Weight the away leg
Away wins & BTTS at 16.0% outnumber away wins to nil at 14.3%. If you back an away winner, the BTTS add-on is the more common route to that win.
Adjust for the calendar
May produced 44.8% against 34.4% in February. Shift your base rate with the month rather than relying on a single league-wide number.
BTTS & Win TipsToday's btts & win picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same league records.
BTTS & win picks for today →

Questions bettors ask

How often do both teams score and one team wins in the Bundesliga?

In 38.0% of 6,426 matches from 2005/06–2025/26, which ranks 2nd of 22 European divisions studied. The home side accounted for 22.1% and the away side 16.0%.

Do heavy Bundesliga favourites usually keep a clean sheet when they win?

Slightly more often than not. Under 1.30, favourites won to nil 41.5% and won with both teams scoring 38.4% across 492 matches.

Which Bundesliga club wins with both teams scoring most often?

Bayern Munich, in 33.6% of 714 matches, ahead of Borussia Dortmund at 27.0%. Bielefeld had the lowest rate among clubs with 150+ matches at 9.3%.

Lehua Kahale
Compiled byLehua Kahale

I'm Lehua Kahale, based in Honolulu, and I write the both-teams-to-score-and-win tips at fixed-match.tips — where a result and an open game have to land together for the bet to pay.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

Today’s scoreline predictions built on goal distributions and game state — a spread of plausible scores, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Half-time/full-time predictions read through how teams start, finish and turn a match — tempo patterns and squad habits over guesswork.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

Match-result (1X2) tips treating each outcome as price against probability — the draw taken seriously, value over the bigger badge.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Both-teams-to-score calls reading defensive frailty and attacking intent — game state and chance quality, not just famous front lines.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Over/under goals tips built on tempo, chance quality and match context — whether a game should flow or stall, not the size of the names.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

BTTS-and-win combination tips — a side strong enough to win but open enough to concede, with the profiles that genuinely fit.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

The highest-confidence selections of the week, framed honestly around value and staking — edge, never false guarantees.

Read the breakdown →